Movies: 1123
Comments: 67721
Members: 719
Online: 0 Guests: 201
  • warning: Attempt to modify property of non-object in /home/corona/public_html/modules/date/includes/date_plugin_display_attachment.inc on line 24.
  • warning: Attempt to modify property of non-object in /home/corona/public_html/modules/date/includes/date_plugin_display_attachment.inc on line 25.
  • warning: Attempt to modify property of non-object in /home/corona/public_html/modules/date/includes/date_plugin_display_attachment.inc on line 26.
  • warning: Attempt to modify property of non-object in /home/corona/public_html/modules/date/includes/date_plugin_display_attachment.inc on line 28.
  • warning: Attempt to modify property of non-object in /home/corona/public_html/modules/date/includes/date_plugin_display_attachment.inc on line 29.
  • warning: Attempt to modify property of non-object in /home/corona/public_html/modules/date/includes/date_plugin_display_attachment.inc on line 30.
  • warning: Attempt to modify property of non-object in /home/corona/public_html/modules/date/includes/date_plugin_display_attachment.inc on line 31.
film news

The winners of the 83rd Academy Awards

Posted by Patrick Sauriol on Sunday, February 27, 2011

If you missed the broadcast of the 83rd Academy Awards, or you can't remember who won what, here is a list of all the winners in their categories. The King's Speech and Inception both tied for the most Oscars won, which was four statues each. However, whereas Inception took home awards for technical categories (Best Visual Effects, Best Sound Mixing, Best Sound and Best Cinematography), The King's Speech won three of the top four categories (Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actor and Best Original Screenplay).

 

Best Picture:

  • Black Swan (Fox Searchlight Pictures), Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver and Scott Franklin, Producers
  • The Fighter (Paramount Pictures), David Hoberman, Todd Lieberman and Mark Wahlberg, Producers
  • Inception (Warner Bros. Pictures), Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan, Producers
  • The Kids Are All Right (Focus Features), Gary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte and Celine Rattray, Producers
  • The King's Speech (The Weinstein Company), Iain Canning, Emile Sherman and Gareth Unwin, Producers -- WINNER
  • 127 Hours (Fox Searchlight Pictures), Christian Colson, Danny Boyle and John Smithson, Producers
  • The Social Network (Columbia Pictures), Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca and Ceán Chaffin, Producers
  • Toy Story 3 (Disney/Pixar), Darla K. Anderson, Producer
  • True Grit (Paramount Pictures), Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, Producers
  • Winter's Bone (Roadside Attractions), Anne Rosellini and Alix Madigan-Yorkin, Producers

Best Director:

  • Darren Aronofsky - Black Swan (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
  • David O. Russell - The Fighter (Paramount Pictures)
  • David Fincher - The Social Network (Columbia Pictures)
  • Joel Coen and Ethan Coen - True Grit (Paramount Pictures)
  • Tom Hooper - The King's Speech (The Weinstein Company) -- WINNER

 

Best Actor in a Leading Role:

  • Javier Bardem - Biutiful (Roadside Attractions)
  • Jeff Bridges - True Grit (Paramount Pictures)
  • Jesse Eisenberg - The Social Network (Columbia Pictures)
  • Colin Firth - The King's Speech (The Weinstein Company) -- WINNER
  • James Franco - 127 Hours (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

 

Best Actress in a Leading Role:

  • Annette Bening - The Kids Are All Right (Focus Features)
  • Nicole Kidman - Rabbit Hole (Lionsgate)
  • Jennifer Lawrence - Winter's Bone (Roadside Attractions)
  • Natalie Portman - Black Swan (Fox Searchlight Pictures) -- WINNER
  • Michelle Williams - Blue Valentine (The Weinstein Company)

 

Best Actor in a Supporting Role:

  • Christian Bale - The Fighter (Paramount Pictures) -- WINNER
  • John Hawkes - Winter's Bone (Roadside Attractions)
  • Jeremy Renner - The Town (Warner Bros. Pictures)
  • Mark Ruffalo - The Kids Are All Right (Focus Features)
  • Geoffrey Rush - The King's Speech (The Weinstein Company)

 

Best Actress in a Supporting Role:

  • Amy Adams - The Fighter (Paramount Pictures)
  • Helena Bonham Carter - The King's Speech (The Weinstein Company)
  • Melissa Leo - The Fighter (Paramount Pictures) -- WINNER
  • Hailee Steinfeld - True Grit (Paramount Pictures)
  • Jacki Weaver - Animal Kingdom (Sony Pictures Classics)

Best Adapted Screenplay:

  • 127 Hours (Fox Searchlight Pictures), Screenplay by Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy
  • The Social Network (Columbia Pictures), Screenplay by Aaron Sorkin -- WINNER
  • Toy Story 3 (Disney/Pixar), Screenplay by Michael Arndt; Story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich
  • True Grit (Paramount Pictures), Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
  • Winter's Bone (Roadside Attractions), Adapted for the screen by Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini

Best Original Screenplay:

  • Another Year (Sony Pictures Classics), Written by Mike Leigh
  • The Fighter (Paramount Pictures), Screenplay by Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson; Story by Keith Dorrington & Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson
  • Inception (Warner Bros. Pictures), Written by Christopher Nolan
  • The Kids Are All Right (Focus Features), Written by Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg
  • The King's Speech (The Weinstein Company), Screenplay by David Seidler -- WINNER

 

Best Foreign Language Film:

  • Biutiful (Roadside Attractions), Mexico
  • Dogtooth (Kino International), Greece
  • Incendies (Sony Pictures Classics), Canada
  • Outside the Law (Hors-la-loi) (Cohen Media Group), Algeria
  • In a Better World (Sony Pictures Classics), Denmark  -- WINNER

 

Best Animated Film:

  • How to Train Your Dragon (DreamWorks Animation), Chris Sanders and Dean DeBlois
  • The Illusionist (Sony Pictures Classics), Sylvain Chomet
  • Toy Story 3 (Disney/Pixar), Lee Unkrich -- WINNER

 

Best Art Direction:

  • Alice in Wonderland (Walt Disney Pictures), Production Design: Robert Stromberg; Set Decoration: Karen O'Hara -- WINNER
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 1 (Warner Bros. Pictures), Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
  • Inception (Warner Bros. Pictures), Production Design: Guy Hendrix Dyas; Set Decoration: Larry Dias and Doug Mowat
  • The King's Speech (The Weinstein Company), Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Judy Farr
  • True Grit (Paramount Pictures), Production Design: Jess Gonchor; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

 

Best Cinematography:

  • Black Swan (Fox Searchlight Pictures), Matthew Libatique
  • The King's Speech (The Weinstein Company), Danny Cohen
  • Inception (Warner Bros. Pictures), Wally Pfister -- WINNER
  • The Social Network (Columbia Pictures), Jeff Cronenweth
  • True Grit (Paramount Pictures), Roger Deakins

 

Best Costume Design:

  • Alice in Wonderland (Walt Disney Pictures), Colleen Atwood -- WINNER
  • I Am Love (Magnolia Pictures), Antonella Cannarozzi
  • The King's Speech (The Weinstein Company), Jenny Beavan
  • The Tempest (Touchstone Pictures), Sandy Powell
  • True Grit (Paramount Pictures), Mary Zophres

 

Best Film Editing:

  • Black Swan (Fox Searchlight Pictures), Andrew Weisblum
  • The Fighter (Paramount Pictures), Pamela Martin
  • The King's Speech (The Weinstein Company), Tariq Anwar
  • The Social Network (Columbia Pictures), Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter -- WINNER
  • 127 Hours (Fox Searchlight Pictures), Jon Harris

 

Best Documentary Feature:

  • Exit Through the Gift Shop (Producers Distribution Agency, Banksy and Jaimie D'Cruz
  • Gasland (Rooftop Films), Josh Fox and Trish Adlesic
  • Inside Job (Sony Pictures Classics), Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs  -- WINNER
  • Restrepo (National Geographic Entertainment), Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger
  • Waste Land (Arthouse Films), Lucy Walker and Angus Aynsley

 

Best Makeup:

  • Barney's Version (Sony Pictures Classics), Adrien Morot
  • The Way Back (Newmarket Films), Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng
  • The Wolfman (Universal Pictures), Rick Baker and Dave Elsey -- WINNER

 

Best Original Score:

  • 127 Hours (Fox Searchlight Pictures), A.R. Rahman
  • How to Train Your Dragon (DreamWorks Animation), John Powell
  • Inception (Warner Bros. Pictures), Hans Zimmer
  • The King's Speech (The Weinstein Company), Alexandre Desplat
  • The Social Network (Columbia Pictures), Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross -- WINNER


Best Original Song:

  • "Coming Home" from Country Strong (Screen Gems), Music and Lyric by Tom Douglas, Troy Verges and Hillary Lindsey
  • "I See the Light" from Tangled (Walt Disney Pictures), Music by Alan Menken Lyric by Glenn Slater
  • "If I Rise" from 127 Hours (Fox Searchlight Pictures), Music by A.R. Rahman Lyric by Dido and Rollo Armstrong
  • "We Belong Together" from Toy Story 3 (Disney/Pixar), Music and Lyric by Randy Newman -- WINNER

 

Best Sound Mixing:

  • Inception (Warner Bros. Pictures), Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo and Ed Novick -- WINNER
  • The King's Speech (The Weinstein Company), Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen and John Midgley
  • Salt (Columbia Pictures), Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan and William Sarokin
  • The Social Network (Columbia Pictures), Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick and Mark Weingarten
  • True Grit (Paramount Pictures), Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland

 

Best Sound Editing:

  • Inception (Warner Bros. Pictures), Richard King -- WINNER
  • Toy Story 3 (Disney•Pixar), Tom Myers and Michael Silvers
  • Tron Legacy (Walt Disney Pictures), Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague
  • True Grit (Paramount Pictures), Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey
  • Unstoppable (20th Century Fox), Mark P. Stoeckinger

Best Visual Effects:

  • Alice in Wonderland (Walt Disney Pictures), Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas and Sean Phillips
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 1 (Warner Bros. Pictures), Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz and Nicolas Aithadi
  • Hereafter (Warner Bros. Pictures), Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojanski and Joe Farrell
  • Inception (Warner Bros. Pictures), Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb -- WINNER
  • Iron Man 2 (Paramount Pictures, Marvel Studios), Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright and Daniel Sudick

 

  • Best Documentary Short Film:
  • Killing in the Name, Jed Rothstein
  • Poster Girl, Sara Nesson and Mitchell W. Block
  • Strangers No More, Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon -- WINNER
  • Sun Come Up, Jennifer Redfearn and Tim Metzger
  • The Warriors of Qiugang, Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon


Best Animated Short Film:

  • Day & Night, Teddy Newton
  • The Gruffalo, Jakob Schuh and Max Lang
  • Let's Pollute, Geefwee Boedoe
  • The Lost Thing, Shaun Tan and Andrew Ruhemann -- WINNER
  • Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary), Bastien Dubois

 

Best Live Action Short Film:

  • The Confession, Tanel Toom
  • The Crush, Michael Creagh
  • God of Love, Luke Matheny -- WINNER
  • Na Wewe, Ivan Goldschmidt
  • Wish 143, Ian Barnes and Samantha Waite
The Swollen Goi...
Location:
Posts: 14343
Posted: 3 years 34 weeks ago

I guess the box art for True Grit will have to make do with "Nominated for 10 Academy Academy Awards."